Curriculum Vitae

Education
2004: Seika University, Kyoto, Japan. (Sound and Video Design - Max/MSP Focus).
2002-05: BFA 1st Class Honours, Photomedia, The Australian National University, Canberra.

Employment
2005: Production Manager, The Australian National Museum, Canberra.
2006-08: Artist Assistant, Craig Walsh, Brisbane.
2006-10: Photographer/Videographer, Liquid Architecture, Powerhouse, Brisbane.
2007: ‘The Art of Not Listening’, sound workshop, Hobart, Tasmania.
2015: Max for Live Workshop - Loop, Berlin
2016: Max for Live Workshop - Loop, Berlin
2012-2017: Content Developer at Cycling '74, Los Angeles.

Residencies
2008: ‘Sonic Seeding’, The Perth International Arts Festival, Western Australia.
2008: ‘Sonic Seeding 2’, The Perth International Arts Festival, Western Australia.
2009: Mentorship with Christopher Willits, San Francisco, USA.
2010: Watch This Space, Alice Springs Desert Festival, Alice Springs.

Solo Exhibitions
2003: ‘Rhythms of Sydney’, Photospace Gallery, Canberra.
2004: ‘Like Minds’, Artspace, Wodonga, Victoria.
2005: ‘Your Eyes and My Eyes’, Nasic Square Gallery, Kyoto, Japan.
2008: ‘Tangential Uprise’ Inflight Gallery, Hobart.
2009: ‘Left of Left’, Interactive AV Installation, Judith Wright Centre of Contemporary Arts, Queensland.
2010: ‘The Past Will Betray’, Interactive AV Installation, Judith Wright Centre of Contemporary Arts, Queensland.

Group Exhibitions
2004: International Artists exhibition, Seika University, Kyoto, Japan.
2005: ‘Superspective’, Canberra Contemporary Artspace.
2006: Portfolio Exhibition, Städelschule Rundgang, Frankfurt, Germany.
2006: ‘Karaoke Bedlam’ curated by MAAP, Brisbane.
2007: ‘You Are Here’. Audio/Visual Installation, Raw Space Galleries, Brisbane.
2007: ‘Audio Stream’, Sound Installation, State Library of Queensland.
2007: ‘Drift’, 2 Channel Video Installation, Otherfilm Festival, Old Brisbane Museum, Brisbane.
2008: ‘Hankyu’ Audio/Visual Installation, MSSR Project Space, Brisbane.
2008: ‘Back to Bris.’ Audio/Visual Installation, BARI Festival, Brisbane.
2008: ‘Our World Writ Large’, Video Screening curated by Next Wave, Federation Square, Melbourne.
2009: ‘Peripheral Up’, The Perth International Arts Festival, WA Museum, Albany.
2009: ‘Big Sit’, Metro Arts Gallery, Brisbane.
2009: ‘Time Lapse’, Federation Square, curated by Next Wave, Melbourne.

Live Performances
2007: ‘Fluere’ A/V Performance, OnEdge Arts Festival, Centre of Contemporary Arts, Cairns.
2007: Tour of A/V Performance ‘Fluere’, Sydney, The Blue Mountains, Canberra, Melbourne, Hobart.
2007: Open Frame, Investigative Sound Festival, Powerhouse, Brisbane.
2008: ‘Player Makers’, The Perth International Arts Festival, Albany, Western Australia.
2008: National AV Tour, Japan.
2008: Performance, Liquid Architecture 9, Cairns.
2008: Installation/Performance ‘Sight Beyond’, Brisbane Festival.
2008: National AV Tour, Australia, supported by Sound Travellers.
2008: Curated and Performed ‘Intwined’, The Wednesday Project, Guildford Lane Gallery, Melbourne.
2009: National AV Tour, USA.
2010: National AV Tour, Japan.
2010: National AV Tour, Australia, supported by Sound Travellers.
2010: ‘Chains Of Change’, Installation/Performance, Alice Desert Festival, Alice Springs.
2011: Sunset Junction Festival, Silverlake, Los Angeles.
2016: Moogfest/Dublab, Dorothy Chandler Pavillion, Los Angeles

Album Releases
2005: ‘Irashai Mase – New Forms’ (Japan)
2005: ‘This & That’, Self Release.
2006: ‘Cement Rubbings’, Self Release.
2007: ‘Fluere’, Self Release supported by Australia Council for the Arts.
2007: ‘Floats’, released for Open Frame Festival, Brisbane Powerhouse.
2008: ‘Cross’, label hellosQuare, Canberra.
2008: ‘Euphonia’, label Presto!?, Italy.
2010: ‘Past Present, Below’, label Overlap.org, San Francisco.

Grants
2003: The Australian National University UMAP grant.
2005: The Foundation for Young Australians.
2006: Music Buzz Grant, Australia Council for the Arts.
2007: Creative Development, Arts Queensland.
2008: Professional Development, Arts Queensland.
2008: Sound Travellers, Australia Council for the Arts.
2008: Creative Sparks, Brisbane City Council.
2009: Lord Mayors Fellowship for Outstanding Achievement in the Arts, Brisbane.
2010: Sound Travellers, Australia Council for the Arts.